Martian Gardens Episode 1020

LISTEN HERE — ANCHOR.FM PODCAST
Martian Gardens Episode 1020

Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
May 17, 2020
Contact Max Shea: martiangardensmax@gmail.com 

(or just leave a comment below)
Radio4All archive (search “Martian Gardens”)

Hour 1

SINGLE PLAY
Walter Zimmermann: Seiltänze
Lokale Musik (1977-1981)
Mode Records/2019
(for cello and orchestra); cello: Lucas Fels; Stuttgart Radio Sinfonie Orchester, conductor: Erik Nielsen; recorded at the Stuttgart Theaterhaus am Pragsattel, November 23, 2007; composition year: 2002-2004; time: 19:19

SET ONE
Charles Amirkhanian: selection from Pianola (Pas de mains)
I. Corale Cattedrale (3:57)
II. Pet Hop Solo (2:28)
III. Valzer Provarollio (5:27)

Loudspeakers
New World Records/2019
(for Kurzweil KS 2500 X synthesizer, piano rolls, electronics); realized by Charles Amirkhanian at Arts Plural Studio, El Cerrito, California and Bellagio ElectroAcoustic Music Studio, Rockefeller Foundation Study Center, Bellagio, Italy; composition years: 1997–2000; total selections time: 10:52

Lin Culbertson: Daughter of the Wind
Deep Wireless 9 — Radio Art Online Album (various artists)
New Adventures in Sound Art/2013
field recordings, processing: Lin Culbertson (sound sources: weather events and television broadcasts during Hurricane Sandy, New York City, October 2012); time: 2:58

Livebatts!: Adventures in Outer Space
Livebatts!
ANTS Records/2018
battery-driven keyboards, toys: John White; battery-driven keyboards, vocals: M.J. Coldiron; electric guitar, samples: Andrea Rocca; electrified flute: Nancy Ruffer; recorded at Baby Microbe Studio, 1990s, remastered 2018; time: 4:56

SET TWO
Eliot Britton: Metatron 4 (1980) — Galvatron
Metatron
Ambiances Magnétiques/2016
Architek Percussion (percussion, drums, electronics: Ben Duinker, Mark Morton, Ben Reimer, Alessandro Valliante), with guests on percussion and electronics: Zachary Hale, Christian Smith; recorded at MMR, McGill University, Montreal, February 14, 2014; time: 10:03

ZNR: Seynette
Barricade 3
ReR Megacorp/1993 (orig. Isadora LP/1976)
synthesizer, voice: Hector Zazou; piano: Joseph Racaille; violin: Gilly Bell; bass clarinet: Patrick Portella; flute: David Rueff; tenor saxophone: Andre Jaume; recorded at Gilly Bell’s studio, Ventabren (Bouches-du-Rhône), France, January 1976; time: 3:45

Hour 2

SET THREE
Kattt Atchley and Ron Heglin: Duo No. 6
Duo
Atchely-Heglin/2019
voices: Katt Atchley, Ron Heglin; recorded in Berkeley, sound designer: Philip Perkins; California, January 16, 2018; time: 9:18

Ruth Anderson: The Pregnant Dream
Here
Arc Light Editions/2020
voice, processing: Ruth Anderson; text: May Swenson; composition year: 1968; time: 1:32

John Oliver: un/authorized invocation (from Time’s Wheel)
Flight 182 Meditations
Earsay/2015
voice, texts: Renée Sarojini Saklikar; computer processing: John Oliver; composition year: 2015; total excerpts time: 3:37

SINGLE PLAY
Alvin Lucier: Carbon Copies
Still and Moving Lines
Pogus Productions/2013
(for saxophone, flute, piano, and playback) performed by DECIBEL (flute: Cat Hope, saxophone: Lindsay Vickery, piano: Stuart James, electronic playback: Malcolm Riddoch); recorded at the Music Auditorium, Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Perth; composition year: 1989; time: 18:29

Happy birthday, Alvin Lucier! (b. May 14, 1931, Nashua, NH)

SINGLE PLAY
Eric Richards: finalbells
The Bells Themselves
New World Records/2007
(for 16 chromatic cowbells); bells: Alan Zimmerman; recorded and edited by Eric Richards and Tom Hamilton, New York City, 2003-2004; composition years: 2002-2004; time: 15:04

In memory of Eric Richards (1935 — 2020)

Hour 3

SET FOUR
John Aylward:  selections from Angelus
VII. Anima (5:31)
VIII. Truth (4:31)

Angelus
New Focus Recordings/2020 (for download)
Ecce Ensemble (voice: Nina Guo; flutes: Emi Ferguson; oboe: Hassan Anderson; clarinets: Barret Ham; violin: Pala Garcia; cello: Sam Popham; percussion: Sam Budish), conductor: Jean-Philippe Wurtz; recorded at the American Academy of Arts and Letters, New York City, June 2019; texts: VII. adapted from Thomas Mann, Freud and the Future; VIII. Plato, Phaedrus; Catholic liturgy, Latin Angelus devotion; composition years: 2014-2019; total selections time: 10:02

Sophia Subbayya Vastek: She is Asleep (J. Cage)
Histories
Innova Recordings/2017
piano: Sophia Subbayya Vastek; voice: Megan Schubert; recorded at Purchase College Recital Hall, Purchase, New York; April 2016; composer: John Cage; composition year: 1943; time: 8:14

SINGLE PLAY
Poul Ruders: Piano Concerto No. 3 “Paganini Variations”
Poul Ruders Edition Volume 15
Bridge Records/2019
piano: Anne-Marie McDermott; Odensesymfoniorkester; conductor: Benjamin Schwartz; recorded September 2016; composition years: 2000 (for solo guitar); 2015 (piano concerto); time: 18:14

SET FIVE
Michel Petrassian: A Fiery Flame, A Flaming Fire
A Modulation Necklace — New Music from Armenia (various composers)
curated by Movses Pogassion
New Focus Recordings/2020 (for download)
violin: Varty Manouelian; cello: Charles Tyler; piano: Arthur Avenesov; recorded at the Ostin Music Center, UCLA, Herb Alpert School of Music, spring 2019, composition year: 2017; time: 11:17

J.K. Randall: GAP, 1st batch I-VI
Open Space 7 (Csapó/Randall)
Open Space/1995
piano: Jim Randall; composition year: 1993; total selections time: 6:49

— FIN —

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s