Martian Gardens Episode 983

Martian Gardens Episode 983
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
July 21, 2019
Contact Max Shea: martiangardensmax@gmail.com 

(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When
Valley Free Radio WXOJ 103.3 FM
radio4all.net
Taint Radio

Hour 1

SET ONE
Robert Erickson: Fives
Duo, Fives, Quintet, Trio
New World Records/2019
Camera Lucida (English horn: Andrea Overturf; clarinet: Anthony Burr; viola: Che-Yen Chen; cello: Charles Curtis; piano: Reiko Uchida); recorded at Conrad Prebys Concert Hall, University of California San Diego; December 4, 2018; composition year: 1988; time: 9:08

Lu Van Hue: Toot Teum Flute
Bamboo on the Mountains (various artists)
Kmmu Highlanders from Southeast Asia and the U.S.
Smithsonian Folkways/1999
ring-top flute: Lu Van Hue; recorded at Xop Pot village, Nghệ An, Vietnam, April 15, 1994; composer: Lu Van Hue; time: 1:44

SET TWO
Patti Monson: The Heaven of Animals (H. Meltzer)
Conspirare — Chamber Music for Solo Flute (various composers)
CRI/2000
C-flute: Patti Monson; recorded at Sprague Memorial Hall, Yale University, 1999; Composer: Harold Meltzer (from “Rumors” for flutes, commissioned by Patti Monson); composition year: 1999; time: 3:11

György Kurtág:
a. Rozsnyai Ilona in Memoriam (2:51)
b. Schatten (0:56)

Zwiegespräche (Holliger/Kurtág)
ECM New Series/2019
contrabass clarinet: Ernesto Molinari; English horn: Heinz Holliger; Schweizer Radio DRS Studio Zürich; composition years: unlisted; total time: 3:45

George Crumb: An Idyll for the Misbegotten
Complete Crumb Edition Volume 17
Bridge Records/2015
flute: Rachel Rudich; percussion: David Colson, Paul Herrick, A.J. Matthews; text: Ssu-K’ung Shu; recorded at California State University Chico, November 18, 2002; composition year: 1986 (An Idyll for the Misbegotten — Images III); time: 11:43

SET THREE
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon: Páramo
Exchange — Latin America (various artists)
CRI/2000
The Furious Band (flute, piccolo: Andrée Martin; clarinet, bass clarinet: Oscar Espina-Ruiz; violin: Gabrielle Painter; cello: David Russell; piano: Gabriel Shulford; percussion: Michael Aberback, Tomm Roland); conductor: Paul Vaillancourt; recorded at the Staller Center for the Arts, SUNY Stony Brook, December 11, 1999; composition year: 1999; time: 7:01

Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon: Flores del Viento III
I. Invocación (2:53)
II. Danza del Alba (3:30)
III. Danza del Sueño Ligero (0:28)
IV. Danza Nocturna (1:52)
V. El Río Pasa (1:46)
VI. Danza del Fuego (1:06)
VII. Arrullo de Muerte (2:38)

After the End — Musicians from soundSCAPE (various artists)
New Focus Recordings/2019
soprano: Tony Arnold; flute: Lisa Cella; violin: Mark Fewer; percussion: Aiyun Huang; text: Laura Zohn-Muldoon; recorded at the Auditorium di Maccagno, Pino e Veddasca, Lombardy, Italy; July 2017; composition year: 2003; time: 14:12

Abed Azrié: Signora grande
Venessia — Chanté en Venetian
L’Empreinte Digitale ‎/2000
vocals: Abed Azrié, Christiane Legrand; lyrics: Andrea Zanzotto*; keyboards: Lydia Domancich; keyboards, accordion: Benoît Urbain; vibraphone, marimba, percussion: Michèle Claude; recorded at Le Studio De Chennevières, Île de France, Paris; 2000; composition year: 1999; total selections time: 2:11
*published in “Peasant’s Wake for Fellini’s ‘Casanova‘ and Other Poems,” University of Illinois Press, 1997

Hour 2

SET FOUR
Gamelan Son of Lion: Naked We Stand (D. Simmons)
Sonogram (various composers)
Innova Recordings/2008
gamelan performers: Barbara Benary, David Demnitz, Miguel Frasconi, Daniel Goode, Patrick Grant, Lisa Karrer, Jody Kruskal, Laura Liben, Denman Maroney, John Morton, David Simmons; drums: Bill Ruyle; composer: David Simmons; recorded at Hungry Hollow Studios, Georgetown, Ontario; composition year: 1986; time: 5:42

Bill Alves: Imbal-Imbalan
Imbal-Imbalan
Spectral Harmonies/2008
The HMC American Gamelan; Harvey Mudd College; composition year: 2001; time: 8:39

SET FIVE
Lawrence Moss: Gamelan for Flute and Percussion
a. Quietly (3:16)
b. Nighttime (2:05)
c. Dancetime (2:04)

New Dawn
Innova Recordings/2019
percussion: Lee Hinkle; recorded at the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Recording Studio, 2015-2016; composition year: 2013; total time: 12:35

Lawrence Moss: Korea (electronics)
Unseen Leaves
Electronic Music Foundation/2003
Kurzweil sampling synthesizers (sound sources: Korean ethnic music); composition year: 1999; time: 9:32

SET SIX
David Berezan: Lightvessels
Cycle Nautique
empreintes DIGITALes/2018
electroacoustic music: David Berezan; realized at the Visby International Centre for Composers, Visby, Sweden;  Electroacoustic Music Studios of The University of Manchester, Manchester, UK, 2014; time: 11:41

Iannis Xenakis: Concret PH
Electronic Music
EMF/1997
electroacoustic music (sound source: burning charcoal); created for the Philips Pavilion under the direction of Le Corbusier, Expo ’58, Brussels, composition year: 1958; time: 2:42

Elsa Justel: Du libe tu?
Mâts
empreintes DIGITALes/2009
realized at the composer’s studio in Paris; premiered in 1996 during the Tombeau de Pierre Schaeffer concert at the Synthèse Festival in Bourges, France; composition year: 1996; time: 2:14

Roderik De Man: Wait a Minute*
Electrified Music
Electroshock Records/2004
(for fixed media); sound source “German-talking stop watch,” composition year: 2000; time: 1:17

Jürgen Bräuninger: ihlathi**
Southern Cones — Music Out of Africa and South America (various artists)
Leonardo Music Journal/2000
umakhweyana (musical bow): Angela Impey; voice: Beki Nkala; recorded at the Gerald Lapierre Studio, University of Natal, Durban, South Africa, 2000; time: 4:30

*Broadcast version only
**Online versions only

Hour 3

SET SEVEN
Mark Andre: HIJ 2 — Takt 1 ff.
HIJ*
Wergo/2019
(for 24 voices and live electronics); SWR Vokalensemble, director: Marcus Creed; live electronics: Mark Andre; recorded at Basilica St. Martin, Weingarten, Germany, November 9, 2013; produced at the SWR Experimentalstudio; Südwestrundfunk, Köln, 2013; composition years: 2010-2012; selection time: 8:07
*Hilfe Jesu (“A cry to the Lord for help”)

Helmut Lachenmann: Choralvorspiel — “Oh du fröhliche”
Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern (The Little Matchgirl)
ECM New Series/2004
SWR Synphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg/SWR Vocal Ensemble Stuttgart, concertmaster: Matthias Hermann; leader: Sylvain Cambreling; soprano: Eiko Morikawa, Nicole Tibbels; piano: Yukiko Sugawara, Tomoko Hemmi; sho: Mayumi Miyata; narrator: H. Lachenmann; text: Hans Christian Anderson; electronic realization: SWR experimental studio Freiburg; recorded July 2002, Konzerthaus Freiburg; conductor: Helmut Hanusch, July 2002; composition years: 1990-1996; selection time: 7:02

Sarah Maria Sun: Wenn die Landschaft aufhört (B. Lang)
Modern Lied (various composers)
Mode Records/2017
soprano: Sarah Maria Sun; piano: Jan Philip Schulze; recorded at Studio 2, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Munich, February 2016; composer: Bernhard Lang; text: Dieter Sperl; composition year: 2015; time: 5:30

SET EIGHT
Reena Esmail: Charukeshi Bandish
Project W — Works by Diverse Women Composers (various)
Çedille Records/2019
vocals: Reena Esmail; Chicago Sinfonietta, conductor: Mei-Ann Chen; recorded at Wentz Hall, Napierville, Illinois, 2017-2018; time: 2:58

Ronu Majumdar & Abhijit Banerjee: Madhya Bandish in Ektal (trad.)
Raga Miyan Ki Malhar
India Archive Music/2002
bansuri: Ronu Majumdar; tabla: Abhijit Banerjee; recorded at Master Sound, Astoria, New York; September 28, 1997; time: 6:16

Robert Dick & Steve Gorn: DTR (Downtown Raga)
Steel and Bamboo
O.O. Discs/1993
bansuri; harmonium (scruti box drone): Steve Gorn; flute: Robert Dick; recorded at NRS Studio, Hurley, New York, October, 1992; time: 10:46

SET NINE
Horatiu Radulescu: You-tree kalotrope III
Works for Organ and for Cello
Mode Records/2019
organ: Christoph Maria Moosmann; recorded in Dübendorf, Switzerland, February 9, 2005; composition year: 1984, 2004; time: 6:04

Rune Lindblad: Dimstråk (op. 203)
Objekt 2
Pogus Productions/1998
electroacoustic music: Rune Lindblad; recorded at the composer’s studio, Gothenberg, Sweden; composition years: 1987-1988; time: 3:23

— FIN —

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s