Martian Gardens Episode 877

Episode 877
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
March 2-3, 2017
Contact Max Shea: 
martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When
Next Radio4All podcast upload: Friday, March 3, 2017, 2:00 p.m. ET

Hour I

SET ONE
Tara Helen O’Connor & Margaret Kampmeier: The Way Things Go (R. Festinger)
I. Variations (2:43)
II. Recitative (4:09)
III. Finale (5:00)
The Way Things Go (various composers)
Bridge Records/2015
flute: Tara Helen O’Connor; piano: Margaret Kampmeier; recorded at New Rochelle Studios, 2013; composer: Richard Festinger; composition year: 2005; total time: 11:52

Anthony De Mare: Statue of Liberty
Speak! The Speaking-Singing Pianist (various composers)
Innova Recordings/2010
piano, voice: Anthony De Mare; recorded at Rolston Recital Center, Banff, Alberta; November 2008; composer: Laurie Anderson; composition year: 2001; time: 4:16

Katherine Kemler: Revamper (A. La Berge)
Lipstick (various composers)
Centaur Records/2008
(for solo flute); flute: Katherine Kemler; recorded at LSU Recital Hall, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, June 2007; composer: Anne La Berge; composition year: 1992; time: 4:58

SET TWO
Craig Pepples: Alchemical Studies III & IV
Open Space 35 (Boretz/Pepples/Pellegrini)
Open Space/2017
piano, percussion: Sascia Pellegrini; recorded in Hong Kong; composition year: 2015; time: 12:02

Dennis Bathory-Kitsz: Song & March of the Sea Critters
MP3
Malted Media/2015
for “sea critter” samples; composition year: 2015; time: 2:36

George Cacioppo: Advance of the Fungi
Advance of the Fungi
Mode Records/2006
bass voices: Nicholas Isherwood; Atelier du Musique Contemporaine du CNR de Versailles (clarinets: Branko Pavloski, Simone Gauser, Erika Bliznik; trombones: Hiroyuki Morooka, Simon Maillard, Gabriel Leloup; norns: Isabelle Varrauz, Li-chi Yang; percussion: Bénédicte Albanhac), conductor:  Renaud François; record at Conservatoire National de Région de Versailles; composition year: 1964; time: 13:57

Keith Salmon: Westminster at Work
BBC Radiophonic Workshop — A Retrospective (various artists)
BBC Music/2008
synthesizers, Big Ben recordings: Keith Salmon; composition year: 1964; time: 0:27

Hour II

SINGLE PLAY
Mari Kimura: Breuer Vivant
Voyage Apollonian
Innova Recordings/2017
violin, harmonizer, live computer processing: Mari Kimura; recorded at the Marcel Breuer House, Tarrytown, New York, composition year: 2015; time: 7:12

SET THREE
Monty Atkins & Terri Hron: Anisoptera
Lépidoptères
empreintes DIGITALes/2016
(for recorders and fixed media); recorders: Terri Hron; realized at the Centre for Research in New Music (CeReNeM), University of Huddersfield, UK, composition years: 2014-215; premiered at Europe 16, Fuse Art Space, Bradford, UK, February 23, 2016; time: 10:09

Roderik De Man: Entanglements
Electrified Music
Electroshock Records/2004
(for recorders and tape); mastered by Artemiy Artemiev at Electroshock Studios, Moscow, November 2003; composition years: 1988, revised 1992; time: 10:30

SET FOUR
Michael Byron: Beginningless
The Celebration
New World Records/2017
baritone: Thomas Buckner; text: Anne Tardos; Flux Quartet (violins: Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris; viola: Max Mandel; cello: Felix Fan); piano: Joseph Kubera; recorded at the American Academy of Arts & Letters, New York City, June 1-2, 2016

“Blue” Gene Tyranny: Duet II
Go, Blue
O.O. Discs/2000
piano: “Blue” Gene Tyranny; synthesizer: Stephen Rush; recorded at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; time: 11:51

Delia Derbyshire: Arabic Science and Industry
BBC Radiophonic Workshop — A Retrospective (various artists)
BBC Music/2008
synthesizers: Delia Derbyshire; composition year: 1962; time: 0:21

Hour III

SET FIVE
François Giraudon: Vox I
La Corrida
Chrysopée Électronique/1998
electroacoustic music realized at IMEB, Bourges, France; composition years: 1997-1998; time: 10:30

Russell Pinkston: Gobo
Music from SEAMUS Volume 17 (various artists)
Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States/2008
(for oboe and electronic sound); oboe: Rebecca Henderson; composition year: 2007; time: 7:19

Ingram Marshall: Holy Ghosts
Dark Waters
New Albion Records/2001
oboe d’amore: Libby Van Cleve; live digital delay processing: Ingram Marshall; recorded at St. Casimir’s Church, New Haven, Connecticut, June 14-15, 1998; composition year: 1995; time: 10:33

SET SIX
Scott Lindroth: Terza Rima
Human Gestures
CRI/1999
(for oboe and electronic sounds); oboe: Libby Van Cleve; recorded at Sonic Solutions, Hartford, Connecticut, August 11, 1996; composition year: 1995; time: 13:14

Anna Rubin: Stolen Gold
Electric Music (Rubin/Hollander)
Capstone Records/2004 (via Neuma Records)
(for amplified baroque oboe, live electronics, digital audio); baroque oboe: Debra Nagy; recorded at Kulas Hall, Oberlin College, May 12, 2001; composition year: 1991, revised 2000; time: 6:20

Giacinto Scelsi: Rucke di Guck (Parts 1-2)
a. Part 1 (2:28)
b. Part 2 (3:00)
Music for High Winds — The Scelsi Edition, Volume 3
Mode Records/2002
piccolo: Clara Novakova; oboe: Cathy Milliken; recorded in Chatillon, France; composition year:1957; total time: 5:28

SET SEVEN
Mary Jane Leach: Dido Remembered (Dido in a Minute)
60 x 60 2004 (various artists)
Capstone Records/2004
synthesizer, tape: Mary Jane Leach; composition years: 2002, 2003; time: 0:59

Bischoff/Brown/Erbe/Payne: CCM Flotsam #9
CDCM Computer Music Series Volume 17 (various artists)
Music from the Center for Contemporary Music at Mills College
Centaur Records/1994
computer music: John Bischoff, Chris Brown, Tom Erbe, Maggi Payne; composition year: 1993; time: 0:15

— FIN —

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s