Martian Gardens Episode 1110

LISTEN HERE — ANCHOR.FM PODCAST
Martian Gardens Episode 1110
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
June 14, 2022
Contact Max Shea: martiangardensmax@gmail.com 
(or just leave a comment below)
Radio4All archive (search “Martian Gardens”)

Hour 1

SET ONE
Stephen Jaffe: selections from Light Dances
Chamber Concerto No. 2
a. Steps (6:30)
b. Incipit (7:26)
The Music of Stephen Jaffe, Vol. 4
Bridge Records/2022
Da Capo Chamber Players (flute/piccolo: Patricia Spencer; clarinet/bass clarinet: Meighan Stoops; violin: Curtis Macomber; cello: Chris Gross; piano: Stephen Beck; percussion: Michael Lipsey); recorded at LeFrak Concert Hall, Queens College, May 17, 2017; composition years: 2009-2010; total selections time: 13:56

Aznavoorian Duo: Two songs by Aram Khachaturian
a. Ivan Sings (1:41)
b. Yerrevan (3:04)
Gems from Armenia (various composers)
Çedille Records/2022
cello: Ani Anzavoorian; piano: Marta Aznavoorian; recorded at the Logan Center for the Arts, University of Chicago, August 2021; composer: Aram Khachaturian; composition years: a. 1926 (arr. Antti Hakkarainen); b. 1939; total time: 4:43

SET TWO
Jon Forshee: Sextet
Verses from the Aethersphere — Speculative Music of Jon Forshee

Open Space/2019
bassoon: Galina Klep; percussion: Andew Kreysla; harp: Tasha Smith Godinez; harpsichord: Kyle Blair; cello: Eric Moore; contrabass: Matt Kline; conductor: Stephen Lewis; composition year: 2013; time: 13:00

Lukas Foss: Echoi III
Echoi/The Fragments of Archilochos/Non-Improvisation

Electronic Music Foundation/1998
piano: Lukas Foss; percussion: Jan Williams; cello: Douglas Davis; clarinet: Edward Yadzinski; recorded at the Buffalo and Erie County Library, November 20, 1968; composition years (Echoi I-IV): 1961-1963; time: 7:26

SINGLE PLAY
Christian Wolff: For 5 or 10 Players (Version for 10 players)
(Re): Making Music — Works 1962-1999

Mode Records/2004
The Barton Workshop (flutes: Jos Zwaanenberg; clarinet: John Anderson; bassoon: Krijin von Arnhem; trombone: James Fulkerson; marimba: Tobias Liebezeit; violin: Marieke Kesser; viola: Elizabeth Smalt; cello: Judith van Swaay); (Re): Making Music recorded at Bethaninklooster, Amsterdam and De Hoop, Diemen, The Netherlands, 1999; For 5 or 10 Players composition year: 1962; time: 12:21

Hour 2

SET THREE
Joseph Benzola: Ho Chi Minh — His Dreams and Visions by the Perfume River
3 Haikus

Amanita Music/2019
traditional percussion, prepared piano, electronics, sampled voice of Ho Chi Minh: Joseph Benzola; time: 13:47

Dhai Nhac Ensemble: Ngu Loi Co (The Five Drums of Thunder)
The Music of Vietnam
(various artists)
Anthology of World Music
Rounder Records/1999
large drum: Duong Van Lam; ceremonial drum: Nguyen Ngoc Xu; cymbals: Nguyen Ngoc Phung, Nguyen Ngan; oboes: Tran Hieu Can, Nguyen Huu Du; composition: traditional court music; time: 3:06

Eleanor Hovda: Jo Ha Kyū
The Eleanor Hovda Collection

Innova Recordings/2012
oboe: Libby Van Cleve; composition year: 1990; time: 3:45

SINGLE PLAY
PAN Project: Sugungga (Song of the Sea Palace)
a. Sea Palace — I Have no Liver (2:31)
b. Journey Back to Land, worrr cha! (3:22)
c. I Am Alive (1:29)
d. Captured by Eagle, Escape with a Trick! (3:10)
e. Forever Young! (3:28)
PAN Project
Neuma Records/2021
vocals: Sae-Yeon Jeong; piri, saengwang, tae pyeongso: Gamin; shakuhachi, bass clarinet: Ned Rothenberg; erhu: Ying-Chieh Wang; guqin: Jeff Roberts; janggu: Woonjung Sim; Pan Project recorded at Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire, June 2019; studioLOG, Seoul, South Korea, June 10, 2021; engineering: Jacob’s Well, West Lebanon, New Hampshire, littlelife music, New York City; Sugungga composition: traditional Korean pansori, arr. PAN Project; total time: 14:00

SINGLE PLAY
Pierre A. Tremblay: Tentatives d’immobilité (Attempts at Stillness)
Quatre poèmes

empreintes DIGITALes/2021
electroacoustic music realized at the composer’s studio, Huddersfield, UK, April-November, 2017; premiered on rAdioCUSTICA, Český rozhlas, Czech Republic, November 29, 2017; time: 16:17

Hour 3

SINGLE PLAY
Sarah Boothroyd: Sex and Death
MP3
sound collage: Sarah Boothroyd; composer’s description: “Three-minute spin on time-lapse phonography. Fragments, questions, and the banal. Life stories and other accidents.”; composition year: 2010; time: 3:00

SET FOUR
Ingram Marshall: The Emperor’s Birthday
Ikon and Other Early Works

New World Records/2000
tape phasing: Ingram Marshall; voices: American ethnographer, Ethiopian man, BBC presenters; recorded in Ethiopia during a celebration for Emperor Haile Selassie; composition years 1974-1975, time: 13:36

Luc Ferrari/Frank Zappa: Tête et Queue du Dragon/Nasal Retentive Calliope Music
Electro​-​Acoustic Music [Musique Concrête] (various artists)
Anode’s Bandcamp/1999
tape music: Ferrari, Zappa; mixed by Anode; time: 2:11

Kenneth Gaburo: The Wasting of Lucrecetzia
Tape Play
Pogus Productions/2000
tape collage, mixing: Kenneth Gaburo; composition year: 1964; time: 3:43

İlhan Mimaroğlu: Swift Feet
Coucou Bazar — Music for Jean Dubuffet

Jean Dubuffet’s Bandcamp/2017
electronic Music for Jean Dubuffet’s Coucou Bazar exhibit, Guggenheim Museum, May-July, 1973; time: 4:06

SET FIVE
Joseph Benzola: When You Get to Saturn, Make a Left
When You Get to Saturn, Make a Left

Amanita Music/2021
music and instruments: Joseph Benzola; time: 2:12

Jin Hi Kim: Saturn’s Moons
Komungo

O.O. Discs/2001
electric komungo: Jin Hi Kim; recorded at The Kitchen, New York City, 2000, for the Dong Dong Touching the Moon multi-media series; composition year: 2000; time: 4:58

Frank Pahl: One Way to Dance the Blue Moon Shuffle
Travelogue

Frank Pahl’s Bandcamp/2020
music and instruments: Frank Pahl; 2:19

Tom Waits: Oily Night
The Black Rider

Island Records/1993
cello: Matt Brubeck; percussion: Kenny Wollesen; bass guitar: Bill Douglas; saxophone, bass clarinet: Ralph Carney; French horn: Nick Phelps; trombone: Kevin Porter; contrabassoon: Larry Rhodes; banjo, guitar: John Gore; viola: Linda DeLuca; vocal: Tom Waits; recorded at Prairie Sun Recordings, Cincinnati, Ohio; time: 4:25

R. Weis: noitatu MovE oveR — nodule 5
Installed Sound for Exhibitions
A mix of excerpts from five sound scores created for gallery/museum exhibitions
Wormhole World Bandcamp/2022
sounds: R. Weis; premiered at the Pittsburgh Filmmaker Galleries, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 2007; selection time: 3:30

Apollon and Muslimgauze:
a. Escolotrio (3:50)
b. Chemical Ali (1:14)
Dark Thoughts
D.O.R./1998
percussion, electronics: Martin Lee-Stephenson, Bryn Jones; mastered at Country Masters, Surrey, UK; total selections time: 5:04

— FIN —



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s