Martian Gardens Episode 1079

LISTEN HERE — ANCHOR.FM PODCAST
Martian Gardens Episode 1079
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
September 26, 2021
Contact Max Shea: martiangardensmax@gmail.com 
(or just leave a comment below)
Radio4All archive (search “Martian Gardens”)

Hour 1

SET ONE
John Cage: selections from Cheap Imitation
I. 7:19
II. 7:48
Works for Piano II — Cage/Feldman
Cheap Imitation and other works
Mode Records/2021
piano: Aki Takahashi; recorded at Oktaven Audio, Mt. Vernon, New York, July 2016; composition year: 1969; total selections time: 15:08

Erik Satie: Gnossiennes No. 4
The Complete Solo Piano Music
[boxed set]
Decca–Universal International Music/2016
piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet; composition year: 1891; 3:36

SET TWO
Peter Garland: Bush Radio Calling/The Bridge to Nowhere (Coda)
Three Dawns and Bush Radio Calling
Cold Blue Music/2021
piano: Ron Squibbs; recorded at Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Massachusetts, August 2019 and September 2020; composition year: 1992; total selections time: 7:19

Peter Gilbert: Upon the Awakening
Burned into the Orange

New Focus Recordings/2021
electronics: Peter Gilbert; Iridium Quartet (soprano saxophone: Paul Nolen; alto saxophone: Marcos Colon; tenor saxophone: Paul Forsyth; baritone saxophone: Eric Lau); recorded at Keller Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico; composition years; 2017, 2021; time: 5:44

Frank Ferko: Missa O Ecclasia–Communion
Organ Music by Frank Ferko & Leo Sowerby

Çedille Records/2021
organ: David Schrader; recorded at House of Hope Presbyterian Church, St. Paul, Minnesota; August 2019; composition year: 1995; time: 2:32

Vladimir Ussachevsky: Suite from No Exit, selections
II. 2:17
III. 2:48
Film Music
New World Records/1990
musique concrète from the film of Jean-Paul Sartre’s No Exit, directed by Orson Welles, 1962; produced by the Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center; total selections time: 5:05

SET THREE
Aleš Friedl: Komora 3
MP3
performed by TriO (flute: Nikolina Kovač Juvan; horn: Robert Petrič; piano: Lovorka Nemeš Dular; recorded at the 10th Arsana Festival, Ptuj Castle, Ptuj, Slovenia, July 23, 2018; time: 6:03

Michael Vincent Waller: Dreaming Cadenza
Trajectories

Recital Records/2017
piano: R. Andrew Lee; composition year: 2016; time: 4:33

Hour 2

SINGLE PLAY
Alan Shulman: Tennessee Valley Authority
The Tattooed Stranger

Historic Soundtrack Recordings (1946-1950)
Bridge Records/2021
The NBC Symphony Orchestra; RKO Pathé film, 1946; time: 17:50

SET FOUR
Airi Yoshioka: Axion (T. León)
Sueños Místicos (various composers)
Neuma Records/2015
(for violin and computer); violin: Airi Yoshioka; recorded at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County Fine Arts Recital Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, September 19, 2007; composer: Tania León; composition year: 2002; time: 12:15

Juan Escudero: El Studio Del Tiempo Illuminado I
Shapes of Inner Timespaces

Neuma Records/2021
electroacoustic music realized at the Music Laboratory ECIS-CSIPM of the Autonomous University of Madrid; composition years: 2018-2020; selection time: 7:04

SINGLE PLAY
César Bolaños: Divertmento III
Peruvian Electroacoustic and Experimental Music (1964-1970)

Pogus Productions/2009
for clarinet, flute, bass clarinet, piano, and percussion instruments; premiered at the IV Contemporary Music Festival at the Instituto Di Tella, Beunos Aires, October 24, 1967; composition year: 1967; time: 9:18

Francis Dhomont: Le Flux de Sons
Images Nomades
empreintes DIGITALes/2020
(stereo fixed media); electroacoustic music realized at the composer’s studio, Avignon, France; premiered at the Hommage à Annette Vande Gorne concert, Studio 1, Place Eugène Flagey, Brussels, Belgium, May 9, 2011; prerecorded voice: Annette Vande Gorne; composition year: 2010; time: 5:44

Hour 3

SET FIVE
Cabaret Voltaire: Taxi Music
Johnny YesNo
(Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Doublevision/1983 (Mute boxed set reissue/2011)
synthesizers, electric guitar, tapes: Richard H. Kirk; vocals, bass guitar: Stephen Mallinder; synthesizers, tapes, drum machine: Chris Watson; recorded at Western Works, Sheffield, UK, June 1981, for Peter Care’s short film; time: 14:34

Richard H. Kirk: The Greedy Eye
Time High Fiction

Doublevision/1983
instruments, tapes, electronics: Richard H. Kirk; recorded at Western Works, Sheffield, 1979-1982; time: 5:05

In memory of Richard H. Kirk (March 21, 1956 — September 21, 2021)

John White: excerpt from 11th Symphony
Electric Music
Music composed and performed in London, 1980 — 1995
ANTS Records/2021
(synthesizers and electronic devices); cassettes restored and remastered by Andrea Rocca at Baby Microbe Studios, London, 2019-2020; selection time: 00:00-13:50 of 38:32

Tuxedomoon: Watching the Blood Flow
Holy Wars
Cramboy/1985
vocals, organ, alto saxophone, Emulator synthesizer: Steven Brown; backing vocals: Winston Tong; bass guitar: Blaine Reininger; electric guitar, drum programming: Peter Principle; percussion: Alain Lefebvre; trumpet, harmonica; Luc Van Lieshout; composers: Blaine Reininger, Steven Brown; recorded at Studio Pyramide, Brussels, 1984-1985; time: 5:04

SINGLE PLAY
Mark So: trio landscape
Part of Life
Open Space/2021
harp: Ursula Kwasnicka; piano: John Spradling; voice: Norma Tippet; recorded at Hosmer Auditorium, Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, New York; composition year: 2006; time: 6:00


— FIN —








Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s