Martian Gardens Episode 1040

LISTEN HERE — ANCHOR.FM PODCAST
Martian Gardens Episode 1040

Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
November 22, 2020
Contact Max Shea: martiangardensmax@gmail.com 

(or just leave a comment below)
Radio4All archive (search “Martian Gardens”)

Hour 1

SINGLE PLAY
Fred Lerdahl: Arches
Fred Lerdahl Volume Six
Bridge Records/2019
cello: Toke Møldrup; Odense Symphony Orchestra; conductor: Andreas Delfs; recorded at Carl Nielsen Hall, Odense Koncerthaus, Odense, Denmark, June 21, 2018; composition year: 2011; time: 20:38

SET ONE
John Luther Adams: Crossing (untouched, Part 2)
Lines Made by Walking
Cold Blue Music/2020
(for string quartet); The JACK Quartet (violins: Christopher Otto, Ari Streisfeld; viola: John Pickford Richards; cello: Kevin McFarland); recorded at Tippet Rise Art Center, Fishtail, Montana, February 2020; composition year: 2016; selection time: 8:16

John Luther Adams: Crash
The Mathematics of Resonant Bodies
Cantaloupe Music/2006
(for percussion); percussion: Steven Schick; recorded at the University of Alaska, Fairbanks; January 2002 and January 2003; composition year: 2002; selection time: 7:41

Steven Schick: selections from Six Japanese Gardens (K. Saaraiho)
a. Tanju-an Garden of Nanzen-ji Temple (3:08)
b. Moss Garden of Garden of Royan-ji (1:33)
Drumming in the Dark (various composers)
Neuma Records/2000
(for percussion); percussion: Steve Schick; recorded at Warren Studios, University of California San Diego, 1997-1998; composer: Kaija Saariaho; composition year: 1995; selections time: 2:55

SINGLE PLAY
Richard Carrick: La touche sonore sous l’eau
Lanterne
New Focus Recordings/2020 (for download)
(for piano); piano: Marilyn Nonken; recorded at Shames Studio, Berklee College, Boston, January 13, 2018; composition year: 2016; time: 7:44

Olivier Messiaen: Amen du Jugement
Visions de l’Amen
Bridge Records/2010
pianos: Marilyn Nonken, Sarah Rothenberg; recorded at Stude Hall, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University, Houston, May, 2009; composition year: 1943; time: 2:57

Hour 2

SET TWO
Sarah Hennies: Spectral Malsconcities (excerpt)
Spectral Malsconcities 
New World Records/2020
Bearthoven (piano: Karl Larson; bass: Pat Swoboda; percussion: Matt Evans); recorded at Bard College, Red Hook, New York, February 2018 — January 2020; composition year: 2018; excerpt time: 10:00 (5:10 — 15:10 of 31:28)

Chris Brown: Branches (excerpt)
Retrospectacles
Fo’c’sle/2018
piano, computer: Chris Brown; recorded at Mills College, Oakland, California, August 13, 2016; composition year: 2000; excerpt time: 10:00 (20:00 — -30:00 of 37:10)

SET THREE
Robert Normandeau: Puzzle
Puzzles 
empreintes DIGITALes/2005
(for 16-channel fixed media) electroacoustic music realized at the composer’s studio, Montreal, 2003; premiered at Open Space, Victoria, British Columbia, October 9, 2003; time: 5:39

Dennis Báthory-Kitsz: Song & March of the Sea Critters
MP3
Malted Media/2015
for “sea critter” samples; composition year: 2015; time: 2:36

Only A Mother: Endymion the Shepherd
Riding White Alligators
Frank Pahl’s Bandcamp/2020 (orig. 1987)
instruments, noises, vocals: Doug Gourlay, Bobbi Benson, Mary Riccardi, and Frank Pahl; time: 2:42

Eric Chasalow: Suburban Ghost of 1967
Ghosts of our Former Selves
Suspicious Motives/2020
(for fixed media and live performance; sound sources: Debussy, and Chasalow string section); voice, text: Eric Chasalow; excerpt time: 4:49 (from a one hour continuous performance)

Philip Perkins: Bartski
Mister Anyhow — Live in the studio 2011-14
Fun Music/2014
fixed media, processing: Philip Perkins; recorded at the composer’s studio, San Francisco; time: 3:20

SINGLE PLAY
Baljinder Sekhon: Refuge
Places & Times
Innova Recordings/2018
(for percussion); The McCormick Percussion Ensemble, conductor: Robert McCormick; recorded at Springs Theatre, Tampa, Florida, November 2014; composition year: 2013; time: 8:50

Hour 3

SINGLE PLAY
Noah Creshevsky: Sequenza (for trombone)
Sleeping Awake
Open Space/2019
electroacoustic music: Noah Creshevsky; trombone samples: Monique Buzzarté; composition year: 2004; time: 6:07

SET FOUR
Luciano Berio: Sequenza V (for trombone)
Complete Sequenzas, Alternate Sequenzas, & Solo Works
Mode Records/2006
trombone: Stuart Dempster; recorded at Greenlake Presbyterian Church, Seattle, November 24, 1995; composition year: 1965; time: 5:02

Jennifer Koh: Sequenza VIII (for solo violin) (L. Berio)
Bach & Beyond, Part 3 (Bach/Harbison/Berio)
Çedille Records/2019
violin: Jennifer Koh; recorded at the American Academy of Arts and Letters, September 17-18, 2017; composer: Luciano Berio; composition year: 1976; time: 15:40

SINGLE PLAY
Gerald Eckert: Den angestoßenen Augen der Steine
Absence
Mode Records/2020
(for contrabass clarinet, violin, live electronics, and fixed media); Ensemble Reflexion K (contrabass clarinet: Joachim Striepens; violin: Lenka Župková; live electronics: Andrei Bartetzki), conductor, fixed media: Gerald Eckert; recorded at Bayerischer Rundfunk, Studio Franken, Nuremberg, March 30-31, 2017; composition year: 2014; time: 24:04

— FIN —

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s